Fastening Technology

ARC Studs

top

Ferrules

Our arc shields, or ferrules, are made from a cordierite composition. Ferrules possesse properties that make it ideal for stud welding. Ferrules hold a low thermal expansion as well as low thermal shock.

Our ferrules can go from ambient temperature to weld temperature in a split second and resist cracking or exploding. The use of a ferrule is required for stud welding in order to concentrate the heat and retain the molten metal at the base of the stud until it has cooled. After cooling, the ferrule is broken off to reveal the weld. The weld is stronger than the stud itself. Ferrules are needed in most ARC applications where stud welding is prevalent. Common applications are bridge building and bridge repair, the construction of buildings and skyscrapers, machine building, ship building, automotive, heavy equipment manufacturing, metal products, power generation, electrical enclosures as well as many other applications where a larger diameter fastener is required.

Flat Ferrules (F)

Stud
Diameter
B
+0.015/
-0.000
G
+/- .010
D
+/- .015
H
+/- .015
E
+/- .015
CD
+0.015/
-0.000
CH
+0.015/
-0.000

Vents
V
+0.015/
-0.000
#80.1550.3050.3900.3900.1560.1900.07060.050
3/160.1920.3050.3900.3900.1500.2620.11160.050
1/40.2550.3800.4550.4000.1500.3300.13580.040
5/160.3170.4450.5780.3900.1500.4060.125100.040
3/80.3850.5050.6400.3900.1500.4680.130100.040
7/160.4420.5850.7030.4220.1820.5460.140120.040
1/20.5050.6500.7950.4450.1800.6100.172120.040
5/80.6350.7851.0300.5250.1850.7700.250160.040
3/40.7851.0301.2350.6560.1910.9350.315180.055
7/80.9061.2101.4300.7150.1951.0600.390180.055
11.0301.4061.6200.8000.1951.2450.330200.075

Collar Stud Ferrules (C)

Stud
Diameter
B
+0.015/
-0.000
G
+/- .010
D
+/- .015
H
+/- .015
E
+/- .015
CD
+0.015/
-0.000
CH
+0.015/
-0.000

Vents
V
+0.015/
-0.000
1/40.2400.7800.8600.2500.1250.3000.11880.040
5/160.2900.7850.8750.2500.1250.3600.12580.040
3/80.3400.7850.8750.2500.1250.4370.125100.040
1/20.4621.0301.2030.2810.1560.5930.150160.040
5/80.5681.1901.3120.3750.1560.6890.156160.050

Partial Thread Ferrules (P)

Stud
Diameter
B
+0.015/
-0.000
G
+/- .010
D
+/- .015
H
+/- .015
E
+/- .010
CD
+0.015/
-0.000
CH
+0.015/
-0.000

Vents
V
+0.015/
-0.000
3/80.340.5050.5950.2640.1250.4060.12580.040
7/160.3950.5850.6750.3290.1560.4680.142140.040
1/20.4620.6500.7400.6200.1560.5500.172140.040
5/80.6050.7850.9050.4330.1560.6850.172160.050
3/40.6951.0301.1500.5260.1870.8130.250180.050
7/80.8151.2101.3300.5930.1870.9600.250200.050
10.9401.4101.5250.6600.1901.1050.355200.050

Reduced Base Ferrules (R)

Stud
Diameter
B
+0.015/
-0.000
G
+/- .010
D
+/- .015
H
+/- .015
E
+/- .010
CD
+0.015/
-0.000
CH
+0.015/
-0.000

Vents
V
+0.015/
-0.000
3/80.3170.5050.5950.2500.1250.4060.125100.040
7/160.3800.5550.6750.2500.1250.4680.141140.040
1/20.4420.6500.7400.2810.1560.5460.150160.040
5/80.5050.7850.8750.2810.1560.6030.160160.050
3/40.6350.9211.0300.3750.1870.7700.250220.050

Inside Angle Ferrules


Size

Radius
B
+0.015/
-0.000
G
+/- .010
D
+/- .015
H
+/- .015
E
+/- .010
CD
+0.015/
-0.000
CH
+0.015/
-0.000

Vents
1/4 1/80.2750.3900.5810.5100.1550.3400.1408.000
3/8 1/40.3950.5150.6400.5200.1550.4650.1708.000
1/2 1/40.5300.6700.8100.6800.1900.5800.2308.000
1/2 3/80.5300.6700.8100.7100.2000.5800.27012.000
5/8 3/80.6600.8851.0150.8800.1900.7650.28016.000
3/4 3/80.7851.0301.2300.9900.1800.9200.28016.000
3/4 1/20.7851.0301.2301.0300.1800.9200.60012.000

Heavy Duty Ferrules (HD)

Stud
Diameter
B
+0.015/
-0.000
G
+/- .010
D
+/- .015
H
+/- .015
E
+/- .015
CD
+0.015/
-0.000
CH
+0.015/
-0.000

Vents
V
+0.015/
-0.000
1/40.2600.5100.6500.3900.1600.3350.14580.050
3/80.3850.6500.7950.4500.1900.4650.180100.050
1/20.5050.7850.8800.4300.1600.6200.190100.065
5/80.6651.0201.2500.5100.2000.7750.280160.055
3/8N0.3850.6500.7950.4050.1800.4650.165140.030
1/2N0.5200.7850.8800.4500.1600.6200.190180.030
1/2L0.5200.7900.8800.4850.1600.6200.190180.020

Metric Ferrules


Stud Type
Stud
Diameter
B
+0.015/
-0.000
G
+/- .010
D
+/- .015
H
+/- .015
E
+/- .015
CD
+0.015/
-0.000
CH
+0.015/
-0.000

Vents
V
+0.015/
-0.000
CollarM100.4200.8000.8750.2650.1250.4450.120120.030
Full BaseM100.4000.5000.6400.4050.1550.4900.140100.050
Full BaseM120.4800.6500.7900.4550.1800.5460.170120.050
Full BaseM160.6600.8201.0500.5650.1800.7780.280140.050
Full Base/HDM100.4100.6500.7950.4350.1800.4900.140100.050
Heavy DutyM80.3300.5050.6500.4000.1600.4200.130100.050
Low Profile10MM0.4150.5050.6400.2750.1150.4700.130100.050
Low Profile12MM0.4900.6500.7900.2850.1350.6200.150120.060
Partial ThreadM100.3350.5050.6000.2800.1350.4200.12080.045
Partial ThreadM120.4100.6500.7450.3700.1650.5700.180140.045
Partial ThreadM160.5900.7801.0500.3900.1400.6850.225180.045
Reduced Base6MM0.2450.3700.5100.4000.1600.245n/a60.045
Reduced Base8MM0.3300.4950.6100.3650.1500.330n/a80.045
Reduced BaseM100.4130.5120.6500.3970.1600.413n/a100.050
Reduced BaseM100.4200.5850.7650.5000.1550.420n/a100.050
Reduced BaseM120.4900.6500.7900.4300.1800.490n/a140.045
Reduced Base14MM0.5500.7950.9550.7000.1950.550n/a120.050